The Luxury Home Experts
Concord Township, Ohio entrance sign beside a landscaped neighborhood pond.

Concord Township Real Estate Market Intelligence September 2026

  • Mark and Denise Zervos & the Luxury Home Experts
  • October 3, 2026

September produced 22 residential closings in Concord Township, representing approximately $8.45 million in closed residential volume. That was more transactions than August, but a lower total dollar volume, and the reason becomes clear when we look at what actually sold.

The September market included 14 single-family homes and eight condominiums, with sale prices ranging from $130,000 to $955,000. The median sale price across all 22 closings was approximately $357,500, while the average sale price was approximately $384,123. Median reported Days on Market was 36 days. Thirteen of the 22 properties closed below the final list price shown in MLS, six sold at list price, and three sold above it.

As with our August analysis, we separate single-family homes from condominiums because combining every residential transaction can distort what is really happening. A lower-priced condo, a traditional subdivision home, a renovated ranch and a nearly million-dollar property may all be located in Concord Township, but they do not compete for the same buyer.

Concord Township Real Estate | September 2026 at a Glance

Market Segment

September Closings

Closed Volume

Median Sale Price

Median DOM

Single-Family Homes

14

$6.65M

$409,950

33.5 days

Condominiums

8

$1.80M

$193,950

36.5 days

Combined

22

$8.45M

$357,500

36 days

September’s numbers immediately show why broad Lake County averages can be misleading when applied to a specific Concord Township property. Activity occurred across a wide range of price points, and the composition of the month’s closings was very different from August.

What Did Single-Family Homes Sell for in Concord Township?

Concord Township recorded 14 single-family home closings during September, totaling approximately $6.65 million in closed volume. The median single-family sale price was $409,950, while the average was approximately $474,993.

That difference reflects the breadth of the market. September included homes selling in the upper $200,000s as well as a closing just under $1 million. The highest-priced transaction naturally pulled the average higher, which is another reason we look at both the median and the average rather than relying on one number alone.

Concord Township Single-Family Sales by Price Range

Single-Family Sold Price

September Closings

Under $400,000

7

$400,000 to $499,999

1

$500,000 to $599,999

3

$600,000 to $699,999

2

$700,000+

1

September’s largest concentration of single-family activity occurred below $400,000, but the month also produced meaningful activity above $500,000. Three homes sold between $500,000 and $599,999, two between $600,000 and $699,999, and one closed above $900,000.

That spread matters because it reinforces that Concord Township is not a one-price market. Buyers were active at several very different levels, and the characteristics of the property strongly influenced where it competed.

Highest Concord Township Home Sales | September 2026

Property

Sold Price

Final List Price

DOM

7200 Bridlewood Drive

$955,000

$999,999

28

12335 Summerwood Drive

$660,000

$619,900

6

10806 Ellison Creek Drive

$605,000

$625,000

52

11770 Painesville Warren Road

$568,000

$569,900

48

7290 Hunters Trail

$550,000

$565,000

108

The highest closing of the month was 7200 Bridlewood Drive at $955,000. The property offered more than 7,000 square feet of reported living area on just over two acres and closed after 28 reported days on market.

12335 Summerwood Drive closed for $660,000 after only six reported days on market, notably above its $619,900 final list price. 10806 Ellison Creek Drive closed for $605,000 after 52 reported days on market, while 11770 Painesville Warren Road closed for $568,000 after 48 days. 7290 Hunters Trail rounded out the top five at $550,000 after 108 reported days on market.

Those sales illustrate something important about Concord Township. Higher-priced properties can sell, but they do not all move at the same pace. A $660,000 home found a buyer in less than a week, while another property above $500,000 required more than 100 reported days on market. Price alone does not determine velocity. Condition, updates, acreage, layout, presentation, neighborhood, competition and perceived replacement value all matter.

What Do Concord Township’s Highest Sales Tell Us?

A pattern continues to emerge in the higher end of the Concord Township market: space, land, condition and distinctive features matter.

The September market again showed that buyers will commit substantial dollars to properties they consider compelling, but that does not mean every higher-priced home receives the same response. Homes with acreage, larger finished living areas, newer construction, meaningful renovations, desirable neighborhood locations or hard-to-duplicate amenities may compete differently from more typical inventory.

This is why two homes with similar square footage can produce very different results. The market is evaluating much more than size alone.

Are Concord Township Homes Selling Above Asking Price?

Some are, but September was not an across-the-board over-asking market.

Among the 14 single-family home closings, nine sold below final list price, two sold at final list price, and three sold above it. The median single-family transaction closed at approximately 98% of the final asking price.

That tells us buyers are negotiating, but they are also willing to meet or exceed asking price when they believe a property is positioned correctly.

12335 Summerwood Drive is a strong example. It closed at $660,000 against a $619,900 final list price after only six reported days on market. 11310 Colburn Road also closed above its final list price, selling for $335,000 against a $325,000 asking price.

For sellers, the lesson is not that every home should be deliberately underpriced. It is that buyers remain highly sensitive to value. When price, condition and presentation align with buyer expectations, competition can still happen.

How Long Are Concord Township Homes Taking to Sell?

The median reported market time among September single-family closings was approximately 34 days, but the range was wide.

One single-family home closed after only two reported Days on Market, while another required 108. Several others fell between those extremes.

That variance is important because it tells sellers that the township median does not predict how an individual property will perform. A well positioned home may attract attention quickly. A property that enters the market above its competitive value may require more time, adjustments or negotiation before connecting with the right buyer.

The property and the strategy matter.

Concord Township Condominium Market | September 2026

Condominium activity increased significantly in September. Eight condos closed during the month, totaling approximately $1.80 million. The median condo sale price was $193,950, the average was approximately $225,100, and median reported DOM was 36.5 days.

Concord Township Condominium Sales by Price Range

Condominium Sold Price

September Closings

Under $200,000

4

$200,000 to $299,999

3

$300,000 to $399,999

0

$400,000+

1

Seven of the eight September condominium sales closed below $300,000. The highest condominium closing was 11436 Woodlark Circle at $430,000, while the lowest was 7006 Bristlewood Drive at $130,000.

That spread demonstrates why condo owners should avoid relying on a township-wide condo average alone. Community, floor plan, garage configuration, updates, square footage, association fees, restrictions and location within the development can all materially influence value.

7006 Bristlewood Drive in Pipers Ridge closed for $130,000 after 81 reported days on market. Another Pipers Ridge condominium at 7033 Bristlewood Drive closed for $175,000 after only 19 reported days. Even within the same community, differences in size, condition and features can significantly affect the final result.

Are Buyers Paying Cash in Concord Township?

Cash was not a dominant force in September.

Only two of the 22 qualifying transactions were reported as cash purchases, while 20 were financed conventionally. That is very different from markets where cash represents the majority of activity.

For Concord Township sellers, this means financing strength, appraisal exposure, lender timelines and buyer qualification can play an important role in evaluating an offer. The highest price is not always automatically the strongest contract. Financing terms, inspection conditions, earnest money, closing timeline and the probability of successfully reaching closing should all be considered together.

September Compared With August

August and September tell two very different stories about the Concord Township market.

August recorded 19 residential closings totaling approximately $10.24 million. September recorded 22 closings totaling approximately $8.45 million. In other words, September produced more transactions but less total dollar volume.

Concord Township | August vs. September 2026

Market Segment

August 2026

September 2026

Total Residential Closings

19

22

Closed Volume

$10.24M

$8.45M

Single-Family Closings

16

14

Condominium Closings

3

8

Single-Family Median

$602,500

$409,950

Condo Median

$195,000

$193,950

Combined Median

$569,900

$357,500

Combined Median DOM

37 days

36 days

August’s 16 single-family closings totaled approximately $9.53 million, with a median sale price of $602,500. September’s 14 single-family closings totaled approximately $6.65 million, with a median of $409,950. At the same time, condominium activity rose from only three closings in August to eight in September.

The most important change was not simply price. It was what sold.

Single-Family Price Distribution | August vs. September

Single-Family Price Range

August Closings

September Closings

Under $400,000

2

7

$400,000 to $499,999

3

1

$500,000 to $599,999

2

3

$600,000 to $699,999

5

2

$700,000+

4

1

In August, nine of the 16 single-family sales closed at $600,000 or above, and four sold for $700,000 or more. September was much more concentrated below $400,000, with seven of the 14 single-family transactions falling in that range.

That is why the decline in the September median should not automatically be interpreted as a comparable decline in individual Concord Township home values. The mix of properties closing changed materially.

August happened to be heavily concentrated in upper-middle and higher-priced single-family properties. September included considerably more lower-priced single-family activity and nearly three times as many condo closings.

Monthly medians need interpretation, not just repetition.

Is the Higher-End Concord Township Market Still Active?

Yes, although September’s upper-end activity was not as concentrated as August.

August produced nine single-family closings at $600,000 or above and four at $700,000 or more. September produced three single-family closings at $600,000 or above, including the $955,000 sale at 7200 Bridlewood Drive.

That does not mean higher-value demand disappeared. It means September had a different sales mix.

The Bridlewood sale demonstrates that buyers remain willing to commit close to $1 million in Concord Township when a property offers the size, setting and characteristics they want. Summerwood’s $660,000 closing above asking also shows that upper-end buyers will compete when the property presents compelling value.

The buyer is there. The positioning still has to make sense.

What Does September Tell Us About Concord Township Home Values?

The $409,950 September single-family median is useful market information. It is not an automatic valuation for a Concord Township home.

Consider the difference between a half-acre property and a two-acre property, an older residence and newer construction, a home with extensive renovations and one needing updates, a home with a finished lower level and one without, a conventional subdivision setting and a more private wooded location, or a home with septic versus public sewer.

Those differences can be financially significant.

The correct question is not, ā€œWhat is the average house worth in Concord Township?ā€

The better question is, ā€œWhat are buyers paying for the homes that actually compete with mine?ā€

What September Means for Concord Township Sellers

September gives Concord Township homeowners several useful signals. Buyers are active across multiple price ranges. Some homes are selling above asking, while the majority are still involving some negotiation. Market time varies substantially from property to property, and September’s lower median does not mean every Concord Township home lost value from August.

The strongest takeaway from looking at August and September together is that this market can change dramatically based on which properties happen to close in a particular month. August was heavily weighted toward higher-priced homes. September included more lower-priced single-family closings and substantially more condominiums.

For a seller, the objective should not be to price from one monthly median or a generic Lake County statistic. The objective is to determine where the home fits among the properties buyers would actually consider instead.

It is not simply about putting the property online. It is about understanding exactly where it belongs in the market before it launches.

What September Means for Concord Township Buyers

Buyers also need to look beyond broad market headlines. Some September properties sold below asking, but others sold at or above list price. A buyer who assumes every seller has substantial negotiating room may lose the homes that are already positioned correctly.

Recent comparable sales, current competing inventory, days on market, condition, acreage, finished living space, mechanical systems, school district, subdivision and the cost of reproducing improvements all matter.

The strongest value is not necessarily the home with the lowest asking price. Sometimes it is the property whose land, location, construction or improvements would be exceptionally difficult or expensive to duplicate.

The Luxury Home Experts’ Take

Concord Township is not a cookie-cutter housing market.

September reinforces that point just as strongly as August did. The month included everything from a $130,000 condominium to a $955,000 single-family residence. Within that range were older homes, larger properties, updated homes, traditional subdivisions and higher-end residences.

Broad statistics give us context. Property-specific analysis tells us what to do with that information.

August demonstrated strong concentration in the upper end. September demonstrated broader activity across more price points. Taken together, the two months show why Concord Township sellers should not rely on a single monthly median.

For sellers, the goal is not simply to list a Concord Township home.

It is to enter the market correctly.

Concord Township Real Estate FAQ | September 2026

How many homes sold in Concord Township in September 2026?

The September MLS dataset analyzed for this report included 22 residential closings: 14 single-family homes and eight condominiums.

What was the median Concord Township home sale price in September?

The median sale price across all residential closings was approximately $357,500. Among single-family homes, the median was approximately $409,950.

What was the highest Concord Township home sale in September?

7200 Bridlewood Drive closed for $955,000, making it the highest-priced transaction in the September dataset.

How long did Concord Township homes take to sell?

Median reported DOM across all September closings was 36 days. Single-family homes had a median of approximately 34 days.

Are Concord Township sellers still negotiating?

Yes. Thirteen of the 22 September transactions closed below final list price, while six sold at list price and three sold above it.

Are homes still selling above asking price?

Yes. 12335 Summerwood Drive closed for $660,000 against a $619,900 final list price after six reported days on market.

Did Concord Township home prices fall sharply from August to September?

The monthly median was lower, but the sales mix also changed substantially. August had significantly more upper-end single-family closings, while September included more lower-priced homes and more condominiums. The monthly medians should therefore be interpreted in context rather than treated as a direct measure of individual property depreciation.

Are cash buyers dominating Concord Township?

No. Only two of the 22 September transactions in the dataset were reported as cash purchases. The remaining 20 were conventional-financing transactions.

Considering Selling a Concord Township Home?

Before choosing a price, renovating, repairing or putting your property on the market, understand what buyers are actually paying for the homes that compete directly with yours.

Mark and Denise Zervos and The Luxury Home Experts at Platinum Real Estate provide property-specific market analysis, strategic pricing, elevated presentation, sophisticated marketing and experienced negotiation for Concord Township and Lake County homeowners.

Request Your Concord Township Home Evaluation

216-990-2100 | 239-264-1100

Mark & Denise Zervos | The Luxury Home Experts at Platinum Real Estate
Global Reach. Local Roots.

Data Source & Methodology

This Concord Township Market Intelligence analysis was prepared from the September 2026 residential MLS report supplied for review. The dataset includes 22 residential transactions with September closing dates, consisting of 14 single-family residences and eight condominiums.

DOM represents reported Days on Market. Sale-to-list analysis compares the closing price with the final list price appearing on the closed MLS report, which may differ from a property’s original asking price. Median, average, transaction-count, price-band and financing statistics were calculated from the September MLS dataset supplied for this analysis.

August comparison figures were drawn from the previously published Concord Township, Ohio Market Intelligence August 2026 report, which reported 19 residential closings totaling approximately $10.24 million, including 16 single-family homes and three condominiums.

MLS information is believed to be reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. Properties identified as notable market sales are presented solely for market-analysis purposes.

Start the Conversation

Buying or selling? Connect with Denise & Mark Zervos | The Luxury Home Experts at Platinum Real Estate for strategic real estate guidance in Southwest Florida, Northeast Ohio and beyond. Complete the form below and we’ll be in touch. OR CALL: 833-LUX-PROS Global reach. Local roots.
Stone home entrance with an arched glass door, glowing lanterns, and landscaped patio at dusk.